Highland Park United Methodist Church, Stillwater
Church Council, Officers, Teams, and Staff
2013
LAY LEADER (¶251.1)........................................................................................... Jim Key
ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS
Council Chairperson (¶251.3)............................................................. Steve Conner
Chair-Elect (2015)...................................................................... _______________
Recording Secretary (¶246.4).................................................................. Anna Horn
Membership Secretary (¶234)......................................................... Cynthia Ingham
FINANCIAL OFFICERS
Treasurer (¶259.4b).......................................................................... Dennis Bertholf
Financial Secretary (¶259.4)..................................................................... Dale Frost
Finance Committee Chairperson.......................................................... Bart Foster
ANNUAL CONFERENCE DELEGATES
Lay Member (¶251.2)....................................................................... Dennis Bertholf
Alternate Lay Member............................................................................... Jim Key
¶252.5 of the BOD identifies the 11 minimum members of the Church Council: church council chairperson; lay leader; chairpersons/representatives of the following committees/groups: SPR, Trustees, Finance, UMM, UMW, UMY; church treasurer; lay member(s) to annual conference; the pastor(s).
ADMINISTRATIVE COUNCIL AT-LARGE MEMBERS
Class of 2013 Class of 2014 Class of 2015
Lynn Duncan Jerry Davis Nelda Jackson
Jordan Hurst Earl Mitchell Richard Roach
Ida Fay West
ORGANIZATION OFFICERS and MINISTRY WORK AREA CHAIRS
President, United Methodist Women (¶256.5.5)....................................... Karen Mitchell**
President, United Methodist Men (¶257).......................................................__________ **
Chairperson, Mission and Outreach Team.................................................. Nancy Myers
Chairperson, Nurture Team............................................................................... Lori Stine
Chairperson, Witness Team........................................................................... Earl Mitchell
BOARD OF TRUSTEES (¶259.3 and ¶2524-2551)
Chairperson: Jerry Horn
Class of 2013 Class of 2014 Class of 2015
Willis Stokes Jane Sloggett Lori Kimball
Jerry Horn Avonelle White Judy Brewer (secretary)
John Wisehart Jim Frie Wendell Stephens
STAFF-PARISH RELATIONS COMMITTEE (¶259.2)
Chairperson: McClain Robinson
Class of 2013 Class of 2014 Class of 2015
Dick Giles McClain Robinson Dan Kimball
Sue Moore James Stine Camille DeYong
John Smith Miranda Luster Carolyn Gang
LAY LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE (¶259.1)
Chairperson: Pastor Jim Jones (by Discipline)
Class of 2013 Class of 2014 Class of 2015
Wanda Boatmun Jerry Davis Dena Dunkerson
Karen Mitchell Anna Horn Claudia Mornhinweg
Dillon Bertholf John Phillips Mike Chace
FINANCE COMMITTEE (¶259.4)
Chairperson: Bart Foster
Pastor Lay Leader Lay Delegate to AC
Ad. Council Chair SPRC Chair (or rep.) Trustees Chair (or rep.)
Church Treasurer Financial Secretary (no vote)
Wendell Stephens (Counting Committee) Betty Cook (Asst. Treasurer)
ENDOWMENT COMMITTEE
Chairperson: Administrative Council Chair
Members by virtue of office: Finance Chair, Trustees Chair, Treasurer, Pastor
NURTURE TEAM (¶256.1-2)
Chairperson: Lori Stine Vice-Chairperson: Karen Waldron
Vicki Phillips Ciara Mitchell Jon Blount
Jordan Hurst Dena Dunkerson Kay Wisehart
Jerry Davis
Staff Representatives: Claudia Mornhinweg, Gayla Foster, Jim Jones
WITNESS TEAM
Chairperson: Earl Mitchell
Wanda Boatmun Karley Estus Johna Williams
Desiree Ingram Dillon Bertholf Sue Stephens
Rose Edwards Staff Representative: Karen Mitchell
MISSION and OUTREACH TEAM (¶256.1c)
Chairperson: Nancy Myers
Dennis Bertholf Loretta Bertholf Gordon Sloggett
Merrie Roach Joey Wayman Connie Pruitt
Karley Estus Staff Representative: Jim Jones
EMERGENCY PLANNING/MANAGEMENT
Chairperson: Ed Noltensmeyer
Bart Foster Gayla Foster Gordon Sloggett
Mike Chace Dick Giles Wendell Stephens
Karen Waldron
KEY LEADERS
Boy Scout Liaison (¶256.4a)............................................................................... John Phillips
Camp Recruiters......................................................... Dena Dunkerson and Karen Mitchell
10-100 Club Ambassador........................................................................... Gordon Sloggett
Circle of Care Ambassador/Child Advocate.......................................................... Jean Key
Church Historian (¶247.5a)........................................................................... Loretta Bertholf
Native American Ministry Representative (¶654)............................................. Kay Wisehart
Head Usher................................................................................................. Gordon Sloggett
Communion Stewardess............................................................................. Wanda Boatmun
District Lay Leader........................................................................................... Earl Mitchell
PROGRAM & ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF
Ministers............................................................................................................ All Members
Pastor...................................................................................................... Rev. Jim Jones
Youth Worker................................................................................................ Karen Mitchell
Church Secretary......................................................................................... Cynthia Ingham
Financial Secretary/Janitor.................................................................................... Dale Frost
Director of Music Ministries....................................................................... Dr. Gayla Foster
Accompanist........................................................................................ Claudia Mornhinweg
** - indicates elected by own organization